Skip to main content

Your privacy is important to us

This policy explains how we handle personal information and other data we obtain from you anytime you interact with Securitas, such as when you browse on our website or when you use our service to upload or download content.

See our Cookies Policy

Purpose

The purpose of the Privacy Policy document (detailed in full on this page) is to outline the procedures and policies in place to protect privacy and keep personal information confidential.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will handle your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), including the Australian Privacy Principles, as amended from time to time.    

By providing personal information to us, you are taken to have read, and consented to the collection, use disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy covers:

Securitas Australia, which comprises PSGA Pty Ltd and Securitas Transport and Aviation Services Pty Ltd, StaySafe Pty Ltd SA and Fredon Security Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries and their related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)) (together and separately, Securitasweus or our).  Securitas Australia is part of a global group of companies. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, this global group is called the Securitas Group.

 

  1. What is personal information and sensitive information?

Personal information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or  an individual who can reasonably be identified. 

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes information or an opinion about a person’s health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, criminal record, sexual orientation and genetic and ‘biometric’ information.

Securitas will only collect a person’s sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for one or more of Securitas functions or activities and with the person’s consent.

 

  1. What kind of personal information do we collect and hold, and why do we do so?

General 

We collect personal information relating to individuals (including, but not limited to, our workers and individuals associated with our clients, contractors and suppliers) in the performance of our business activities, to provide services. 

The kinds of personal information that we collect will depend upon the dealings the relevant individual may have with Securitas. Securitas may collect and hold information about:

  • Individuals within clients or potential clients of Securitas products and services (for example, in the ordinary course of dealings, in relation to credit applications and sales and marketing and promotional activities);
  • Individuals within suppliers (for example, when establishing records and systems to enable payment for goods or services);
  • Job applicants (for the purposes of potential employment);
  • Workers (personal records);
  • Individuals as or within contractors (for example, when establishing records and systems to enable payment for services); and/or
  • Other individuals who may come into contact with Securitas.

The kinds of personal information may include, but are not limited to:

  • Information that identifies the individual (for example, name, address, email address, and other contact details);
  • Information about the individual’s financial position (credit worthiness);
  • Information about the individual that is required or authorised by law;
  • Where the individual is a worker, or prospective worker or contractor, their date of birth, tax file number, employment history, references, educational qualifications, dependants, driver’s licence, passport details, residency or visa status etc;
  • Details about you to assist in managing our relationship with you; and/or
  • The individual’s opinion about Securitas products, services or staff.

Legislative and Regulatory Requirements

We may also collect personal information to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements, including those arising under the Aviation Transport Security Act 2004 (Cth) and the Aviation Transport Security Regulations 2005 (Cth).

 

  1. What Happens if you do not give us this Information?

It is your right not to give us any information and not to identify yourself to us. However, if you choose not to give us the personal information we request, or you do not wish to identify yourself to us, we may not be able to employ or engage you or provide you or your business with the services or information you require.

 

  1. How do we Collect your Personal Information?

We generally collect personal information directly from you (unless you otherwise provide your consent). We collect the personal information you give us electronically including information provided:

  • through your use of our website;
  • during phone calls with our representatives;
  • when we deliver and administer our services; and
  • on forms or other correspondence, in writing or electronically, completed by you. 

We may also collect personal information about you from third parties. For example, if you are an employee of a corporate client or supplier of Securitas, we may collect your personal information from your employer or colleague.

At the time of collection, or as soon as practicable after we have collected it, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to notify or make you aware of the collection and of any matters relevant to the collection, unless it is obvious from the circumstances that you would know or would expect us to have the information.

If we receive personal information about you that we have not requested, and if we determine that we could not lawfully have collected that information had we requested it, we will destroy or de-identify the information, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so. 

Cookies 

When you visit our website, it will send a cookie to your computer. This is a small piece of information stored on your hard drive which tells us that your computer has accessed our website. Generally speaking, we use cookies to collect data from our website to help us understand which are the most popular pages and when the peak usage times are, along with other information that helps us improve the content and make the navigation of our website easier. Our Cookie Policy (available here (www.securitas-australia.com.au/about-us/privacy-policy/cookiespolicy/ )provides more information about how we use cookies, and how you can set your preferences.

 

Links on our Website 

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We advise that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to external websites. If you wish to find out how a third party handles your 
personal information, you will need to obtain a copy of its Privacy Policy.

Credit Information

We may obtain information that has a bearing on: an individual’s (or their business’) eligibility to be provided with credit; or their history in relation to credit; or their(or their business’)  capacity to repay credit (all, ‘credit information’) directly from an individual or from a Credit Reporting Body (CRB) in connection with an application for commercial credit or provision of a guarantee relating to such an application. We will only do so where an individual has consented to the disclosure of that information.

Where we obtain such credit information, we will only use that information for the credit eligibility or guarantee purpose; or our internal management purposes that are directly related to the provision or management of any credit by it or for debt collection purposes.

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the credit information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete. When we no longer need it for the purpose for which it was collected, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

 

  1. How do we use your personal information?

Our policy is to use personal information for the purpose which was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use or disclose the information collected for any other related purpose for which the individual would reasonably expect it to be used.

In general, Securitas uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • providing products, services or information that have been requested;
  • communicating with you;
  • assessing the creditworthiness of prospective customers;
  • helping Securitas manage and enhance its products and services, including analysing customer feedback and future customer needs;
  • complying with the law, including do anything that we are required or authorised by the law to do;
  • managing our relationship with you;
  • resolving any legal and/or commercial complaints or issues;
  • facilitating our business operations, including to perform other functions and activities relating to the business of Securitas and improve our services; and
  • identifying and (unless you tell us not to) telling you about developments within the Securitas Group, our products and services, and those of third parties and other entities in the Securitas Group , that might interest you;
  • recruiting employees and engaging contractors. 

We may use your personal information for direct marketing purposes. We may also share your personal information with our related bodies corporate and other entities in the Securitas Group so that they can also inform you about their products and services and generally about the Securitas business. Where possible, Securitas Australia and each entity in the Securitas Group will provide you with a choice to opt-out of any of our marketing communications. We will respect your request to decline to receive these marketing communications. 

 

Generally, we will not use or exchange your information for any purpose other than one that is set out in this Privacy Policy, or for another purpose which is disclosed to you or which you should reasonably expect.


  1. Do we disclose information to third parties?

We may share or disclose your personal information (including sensitive information) for any of the reasons mentioned above to third parties, including: our related bodies corporate (and other entities within the Securitas Group), agents, external advisers and our external service providers and contractors (such as any commercial agent or support services); government agencies including law enforcement, regulatory and dispute resolution bodies (or any other body to whom disclosure is required by law or court/ tribunal order); and any other person or entity to whom disclosure is authorised by you. 

We may disclose your personal information to these third parties so that they can assist us with providing the best possible service to you. Those third parties will be permitted to access only the personal information they need to deliver the service to Securitas or to you.

If you are an employee of one of our corporate customers, contractors, suppliers or agents, we may also disclose your personal information to your employer or your colleague.

The privacy and collection practices of entities to which we disclose personal information are governed by their own privacy policies and collection notices.

We will not otherwise disclose information about you unless:

  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law; or
  • you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.

 

  1. Do we disclose your personal information to overseas recipients?

We may disclose your personal information to our overseas operations or third-party service providers that we outsource functions to or partner with, in certain limited situations where it’s necessary for us to so in order to provide our products and services and perform associated business activities.

These third parties assist us by performing functions such as data storage, client contact, archiving, auditing, professional advisory, banking, data processing, marketing and advertising, data analysis, business intelligence, website and technology services. They may also provide products and services that integrate with or complement our solutions. For some of our products and services, we partner with government tax departments to file tax information on your behalf. Some of those third parties that we share information with may be are located outside of Australia, in Hong Kong, United Arab Emirates, Singapore, India and Sweden. We may also disclose personal information, particularly of employees, as part of personnel management and reporting to regional operations in Singapore, and head office in Sweden as well as our data hosting and other service providers in Singapore, Belgium and United Arab Emirates. 

Securitas Australia may also disclose your personal information to other entities within the Securitas Group. The Securitas Group is a global group of companies, and we may disclose your personal information to recipients that are located within all countries we operate in. For a complete listing please follow link -  https://www.securitas.com/en/about-us/our-organization/ .

Whilst the Securitas Group globally respects your privacy, by providing your personal information to us, you consent to us providing your personal information to overseas recipients that form part of the Securitas Group and you accept that Securitas Australia will not take reasonable steps to ensure those recipients comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

 

 

  1. Storage and security of your personal information

We hold your personal information in paper-based or electronic files. We have put in place safeguards to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents.

We take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any personal information after it can no longer be used if it is no longer needed. [

 

  1. Change in control of Securitas

If we sell or otherwise transfer part or the whole of (or control of) Securitas or our business (or any entity in the Securitas Group) to another organisation (including in the course of a transaction like a sale, merger or acquisition or as part of a dissolution, liquidation, administration, receivership or other form of insolvency), you agree that your personal information that is collected by Securitas may be disclosed to a third party, prospective buyer, transferee or insolvency practitioner and that this is reasonable to enable that party to continue or manage the business.

 

  1. How to access or correct your personal information

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate, up-to date, complete and relevant when we use it or disclose it. You should contact us if you think 
your personal information is wrong. If you have a question about this Privacy Policy or want to access or otherwise correct your personal information you can contact us:

In Australia by: 

  1. Phoning (03) 9629 1933;
  2. Writing to the privacy officer, Securitas Australia, 4, 349-351 flinders lane, Melbourne, Victoria 3000; or
  3. Sending an email to australia@securitas-australia.com.au

A request for access needs to include a full description of the personal information requested. If you request information over the phone, we will ask you identity-related questions, so we can 
verify your identity. 

Your request for access to your personal information will be documented, as will details of the request and the identity of the Securitas employee who gave it to you. 

You have rights to access your information and seek correction of it if it is inaccurate, out-of-date or incomplete. If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you can request its correction. If we are satisfied that the information needs to be corrected, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that information is corrected and notify you of the correction. If we correct your information and it is information we have provided to others, we will notify them of the correction where we are required to do so by the Privacy Act. 

There may be circumstances in which we may have to refuse a request for correction. In such a case you can request that we include a statement with that personal information that you made a request for correction. 

You will not be charged for accessing or correcting your information. You may be charged for reasonable costs incurred by us in the processing of, and response to, your access request, including photocopying, supplying written reports, administration and postage.

 

  1. How we will respond to your request

We will acknowledge receipt of your request within 5 working days of receiving your request. We will do our best to deal with your request within a reasonable time. If we cannot help with your request, you will receive a written explanation as to why and details of what you can do to take the matter further if you are not satisfied with our response.

 

  1. Do you want to contact us anonymously?

You can certainly contact us anonymously. If you choose not to be identified, however, we are limited in our ability to provide you with the services or information you require.

 

  1. Can you complain about a breach of privacy?

If you want to complain about a privacy breach, you can contact us in Australia by: 

  1. Phoning (03) 96291933;
  2. Writing to the privacy officer, Securitas Australia, 4, 349-351 Flinders Lane, Melbourne Vic 3000
  3. Sending an email to australia@securitas-australia.com.au

 We will do our best to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint in Australia, to the: 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

  • Phone:  1300 363 992
  • Post:      GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
  • Online:  gov.au(Privacy Complaint Form)

 

 

  1. Need further information?

For more information about privacy in general, you can visit (as applicable) the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at oaic.gov.au.

 

  1. Updating our Privacy Policy

We may review, amend or revise our Privacy Policy and the way we handle personal information from time to time. We will publish on our website the updated privacy policy and its terms will take effect from the date of posting. You can also get a copy of the most current version of this Policy by either emailing or writing to the Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below:

In Australia by: 

  1. phoning (03) 96291933;
  2. writing to The Privacy Officer, Securitas Australia, 79 Chifley Drive, Preston, Victoria 3072
  3. sending an email to australia@securitas-australia.com.au

Contact us today

Securitas Australia values your privacy and will handle your personal information in accordance with our Collection Notice and Privacy Policy that you find in the footer of this web page.

An error has occurred while getting captcha image